• county
  • FIPS 55053
  • Largest town: Black River Falls

Jackson County, Wisconsin

Jackson County had 21,027 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 987.9 square miles of land. It ranks 51st of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 15th by land area.

Population
21,027
#51 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,770 in US
Area
987.9 sq mi
#15 of 72 in Wisconsin · #697 in US
Density
21 / sq mi
#60 of 72 in Wisconsin · #2,199 in US
Median household income
$61,023
#61 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,740 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Jackson County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Jackson County population, land area and income

Jackson County had 21,027 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 987.9 square miles of land. It ranks 51st of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 15th by land area. That works out to 21.3 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents; Jackson County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $61,023 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

21,027

3144th1st

1770th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

988 sq mi

3144th1st

697th of 3,144 (US)

Density

21.3 / sq mi

3144th1st

2199th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$61,023

3143rd1st

1740th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

21,027

72nd1st

51st of 72 (WI)

Land area

988 sq mi

72nd1st

15th of 72 (WI)

Density

21.3 / sq mi

72nd1st

60th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$61,023

72nd1st

61st of 72 (WI)

How Jackson County's population changed since 2020

Jackson County lost 68 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.3%. That ranks 64th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Jackson County recorded 894 births and 1,034 deaths, a natural change of -140. Net international migration added +85 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -45. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 140 people.

21.1k202020.9k202120.9k202220.9k202321.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
894
Deaths
1,034
Net international migration
+85
Net domestic migration
-45
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+89

Where Jackson County is

The Census internal point of Jackson County is at 44.324600, -90.799500. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Jackson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Jackson County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
44.324600, -90.799500
DMS
44°19'28.56"N 90°47'58.20"W
UTM
15N 675459.5E 4910281.3N
Geohash
9zzkjv1cd
Plus code
86PF86F2+R6

Towns in Jackson County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Jackson County, 3,563 people together, or 17% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Jackson County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Black River Falls with 3,563.

  1. 01Black River Falls3,563
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Jackson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Jackson County. The most populous is La Crosse County, WI, with 121,060 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 111.6 miles SE of Jackson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 85.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Holmen, WI (population 11,866), 33.6 miles away.

Jackson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Jackson County is 55053: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 053. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $61,023.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Jackson County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 21,027. That is down 68 people (0.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 21,095.

What is the FIPS code of Jackson County?

55053. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (053) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Jackson County?

Black River Falls, with 3,563 residents inside Jackson County in 2024.

Which counties border Jackson County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: La Crosse County, WI; Eau Claire County, WI; Wood County, WI; Monroe County, WI; Clark County, WI; Trempealeau County, WI; Juneau County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.