• county
  • FIPS 55141
  • Largest town: Wisconsin Rapids

Wood County, Wisconsin

Wood County had 73,943 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 793.0 square miles of land. It ranks 22nd of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 31st by land area.

Population
73,943
#22 of 72 in Wisconsin · #758 in US
Area
793.0 sq mi
#31 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,081 in US
Density
93 / sq mi
#22 of 72 in Wisconsin · #964 in US
Median household income
$67,068
#45 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,204 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Wood County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Wood County population, land area and income

Wood County had 73,943 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 793.0 square miles of land. It ranks 22nd of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 31st by land area. That works out to 93.2 people per square mile, near the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents; Wood County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $67,068 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

73,943

3144th1st

758th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

793 sq mi

3144th1st

1081st of 3,144 (US)

Density

93.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

964th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$67,068

3143rd1st

1204th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

73,943

72nd1st

22nd of 72 (WI)

Land area

793 sq mi

72nd1st

31st of 72 (WI)

Density

93.2 / sq mi

72nd1st

22nd of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$67,068

72nd1st

45th of 72 (WI)

How Wood County's population changed since 2020

Wood County lost 246 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.3%. That ranks 65th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Wood County recorded 2,989 births and 4,244 deaths, a natural change of -1,255. Net international migration added +460 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +521. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 1,255 people.

74.2k202074.0k202173.8k202274.0k202373.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,989
Deaths
4,244
Net international migration
+460
Net domestic migration
+521
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-94

Where Wood County is

The Census internal point of Wood County is at 44.461400, -90.038800. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Wood County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Wood County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
44.461400, -90.038800
DMS
44°27'41.04"N 90°02'19.68"W
UTM
15N 735566.1E 4927387.3N
Geohash
9zzuzjgwr
Plus code
86PFFX66+HF

Towns in Wood County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Wood County, 40,747 people together, or 55% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Wood County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Wisconsin Rapids with 18,675.

  1. 01Wisconsin Rapids18,675
  2. 02Marshfield (part)17,907
  3. 03Nekoosa2,406
  4. 04Port Edwards1,759
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Wood County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Wood County. The most populous is Marathon County, WI, with 139,091 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 101.2 miles SSE of Wood County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Madison, WI (population 285,300), 99.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Wisconsin Rapids, WI (population 18,675), 11.5 miles away.

Wood County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Wood County is 55141: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 141. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $67,068.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Wood County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 73,943. That is down 246 people (0.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 74,189.

What is the FIPS code of Wood County?

55141. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (141) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Wood County?

Wisconsin Rapids, with 18,675 residents inside Wood County in 2024.

Which counties border Wood County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Marathon County, WI; Portage County, WI; Clark County, WI; Juneau County, WI; Adams County, WI; Jackson County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.