• county
  • FIPS 55099
  • Largest town: Park Falls

Price County, Wisconsin

Price County had 14,087 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,254.1 square miles of land. It ranks 66th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 6th by land area.

Population
14,087
#66 of 72 in Wisconsin · #2,157 in US
Area
1,254.1 sq mi
#6 of 72 in Wisconsin · #485 in US
Density
11 / sq mi
#69 of 72 in Wisconsin · #2,520 in US
Median household income
$60,223
#63 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,811 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Price County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Price County population, land area and income

Price County had 14,087 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,254.1 square miles of land. It ranks 66th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 6th by land area. That works out to 11.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents, so Price County has 34% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $60,223 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

14,087

3144th1st

2157th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,254 sq mi

3144th1st

485th of 3,144 (US)

Density

11.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

2520th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$60,223

3143rd1st

1811th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

14,087

72nd1st

66th of 72 (WI)

Land area

1,254 sq mi

72nd1st

6th of 72 (WI)

Density

11.2 / sq mi

72nd1st

69th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$60,223

72nd1st

63rd of 72 (WI)

How Price County's population changed since 2020

Price County gained 51 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.4%. That ranks 49th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Price County recorded 391 births and 884 deaths, a natural change of -493. Net international migration added +35 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +480. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 493 people.

14.0k202014.1k202114.2k202214.1k202314.1k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
391
Deaths
884
Net international migration
+35
Net domestic migration
+480
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-11

Where Price County is

The Census internal point of Price County is at 45.679100, -90.359600. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Price County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Price County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
45.679100, -90.359600
DMS
45°40'44.76"N 90°21'34.56"W
UTM
15N 705629.3E 5061785.3N
Geohash
cbpezgdhh
Plus code
86QFMJHR+J5

Towns in Price County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Price County, 3,864 people together, or 27% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Price County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Park Falls with 2,375.

  1. 01Park Falls2,375
  2. 02Phillips1,489
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Price County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Price County. The most populous is Oneida County, WI, with 38,175 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 186.3 miles SSE of Price County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Green Bay, WI (population 106,311), 140.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Wausau, WI (population 40,262), 60.5 miles away.

Price County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Price County is 55099: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 099. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $60,223.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Price County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 14,087. That is up 51 people (0.4%) from the July 2020 estimate of 14,036.

What is the FIPS code of Price County?

55099. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (099) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Price County?

Park Falls, with 2,375 residents inside Price County in 2024.

Which counties border Price County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Oneida County, WI; Lincoln County, WI; Vilas County, WI; Taylor County, WI; Sawyer County, WI; Ashland County, WI; Rusk County, WI; Iron County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.