• county
  • FIPS 55115
  • Largest town: Shawano

Shawano County, Wisconsin

Shawano County had 41,299 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 893.2 square miles of land. It ranks 37th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 20th by land area.

Population
41,299
#37 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,167 in US
Area
893.2 sq mi
#20 of 72 in Wisconsin · #882 in US
Density
46 / sq mi
#38 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,546 in US
Median household income
$67,562
#43 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,159 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Shawano County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Shawano County population, land area and income

Shawano County had 41,299 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 893.2 square miles of land. It ranks 37th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 20th by land area. That works out to 46.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents, about the same as Shawano County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $67,562 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

41,299

3144th1st

1167th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

893 sq mi

3144th1st

882nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

46.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

1546th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$67,562

3143rd1st

1159th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

41,299

72nd1st

37th of 72 (WI)

Land area

893 sq mi

72nd1st

20th of 72 (WI)

Density

46.2 / sq mi

72nd1st

38th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$67,562

72nd1st

43rd of 72 (WI)

How Shawano County's population changed since 2020

Shawano County gained 430 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.1%. That ranks 36th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Shawano County recorded 1,815 births and 2,176 deaths, a natural change of -361. Net international migration added +69 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +711. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 711 people.

40.9k202040.9k202141.0k202241.1k202341.3k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,815
Deaths
2,176
Net international migration
+69
Net domestic migration
+711
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+151

Where Shawano County is

The Census internal point of Shawano County is at 44.789600, -88.755800. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Shawano County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Shawano County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
44.789600, -88.755800
DMS
44°47'22.56"N 88°45'20.88"W
UTM
16N 361110.4E 4961077.6N
Geohash
dpbyu39yr
Plus code
86PHQ6QV+RM

Towns in Shawano County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Shawano County, 11,265 people together, or 27% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Shawano County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Shawano with 9,635.

  1. 01Shawano9,635
  2. 02Bonduel1,401
  3. 03Pulaski (part)216
  4. 04Marion (part)13
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Shawano County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Shawano County. The most populous is Brown County, WI, with 273,909 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 122.5 miles SSW of Shawano County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Green Bay, WI (population 106,311), 42.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Hobart, WI (population 10,876), 35.9 miles away.

Shawano County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Shawano County is 55115: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 115. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $67,562.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Shawano County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 41,299. That is up 430 people (1.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 40,869.

What is the FIPS code of Shawano County?

55115. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (115) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Shawano County?

Shawano, with 9,635 residents inside Shawano County in 2024.

Which counties border Shawano County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Brown County, WI; Outagamie County, WI; Marathon County, WI; Portage County, WI; Waupaca County, WI; Oconto County, WI; Langlade County, WI; Menominee County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.