• county
  • FIPS 55117
  • Largest town: Sheboygan

Sheboygan County, Wisconsin

Sheboygan County had 118,331 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 511.5 square miles of land. It ranks 13th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 57th by land area.

Population
118,331
#13 of 72 in Wisconsin · #540 in US
Area
511.5 sq mi
#57 of 72 in Wisconsin · #2,036 in US
Density
231 / sq mi
#12 of 72 in Wisconsin · #522 in US
Median household income
$73,970
#22 of 72 in Wisconsin · #730 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Sheboygan County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Sheboygan County population, land area and income

Sheboygan County had 118,331 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 511.5 square miles of land. It ranks 13th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 57th by land area. That works out to 231.3 people per square mile, 2.4 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents, so Sheboygan County is 2.8 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,970 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

118,331

3144th1st

540th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

512 sq mi

3144th1st

2036th of 3,144 (US)

Density

231.3 / sq mi

3144th1st

522nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,970

3143rd1st

730th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

118,331

72nd1st

13th of 72 (WI)

Land area

512 sq mi

72nd1st

57th of 72 (WI)

Density

231.3 / sq mi

72nd1st

12th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$73,970

72nd1st

22nd of 72 (WI)

How Sheboygan County's population changed since 2020

Sheboygan County gained 273 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.2%. That ranks 52nd of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Sheboygan County recorded 4,807 births and 5,388 deaths, a natural change of -581. Net international migration added +1,337 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -476. The largest single component was international migration, which added 1,337 people.

118.1k2020117.7k2021117.9k2022118.0k2023118.3k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
4,807
Deaths
5,388
Net international migration
+1,337
Net domestic migration
-476
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+336

Where Sheboygan County is

The Census internal point of Sheboygan County is at 43.738700, -87.731500. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Sheboygan County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Sheboygan County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
43.738700, -87.731500
DMS
43°44'19.32"N 87°43'53.40"W
UTM
16N 441095.8E 4843111.5N
Geohash
dpc8gd7u7
Plus code
86MJP7Q9+FC

Towns in Sheboygan County

9 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Sheboygan County, 80,442 people together, or 68% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Sheboygan County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Sheboygan with 49,624.

  1. 01Sheboygan49,624
  2. 02Plymouth8,854
  3. 03Sheboygan Falls8,656
  4. 04Howards Grove3,208
  5. 05Oostburg3,059
  6. 06Kohler2,274
  7. 07Cedar Grove2,095
  8. 08Random Lake1,570
  9. 09Elkhart Lake1,102
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Sheboygan County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Sheboygan County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Washington County, WI, with 138,727 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 94.8 miles WSW of Sheboygan County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Milwaukee, WI (population 563,531), 48.2 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Sheboygan, WI (population 49,624), 0.0 miles away.

Sheboygan County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Sheboygan County is 55117: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 117. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,970.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 118,331. That is up 273 people (0.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 118,058.

What is the FIPS code of Sheboygan County?

55117. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (117) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Sheboygan County?

Sheboygan, with 49,624 residents inside Sheboygan County in 2024.

Which counties border Sheboygan County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Washington County, WI; Fond du Lac County, WI; Ozaukee County, WI; Manitowoc County, WI; Calumet County, WI; Mason County, MI; Oceana County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.