• county
  • FIPS 55017
  • Largest town: Chippewa Falls

Chippewa County, Wisconsin

Chippewa County had 67,323 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,008.4 square miles of land. It ranks 24th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 13th by land area.

Population
67,323
#24 of 72 in Wisconsin · #812 in US
Area
1,008.4 sq mi
#13 of 72 in Wisconsin · #671 in US
Density
67 / sq mi
#29 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,216 in US
Median household income
$76,637
#16 of 72 in Wisconsin · #593 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Chippewa County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Chippewa County population, land area and income

Chippewa County had 67,323 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,008.4 square miles of land. It ranks 24th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 13th by land area. That works out to 66.8 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents; Chippewa County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $76,637 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

67,323

3144th1st

812th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,008 sq mi

3144th1st

671st of 3,144 (US)

Density

66.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

1216th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$76,637

3143rd1st

593rd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

67,323

72nd1st

24th of 72 (WI)

Land area

1,008 sq mi

72nd1st

13th of 72 (WI)

Density

66.8 / sq mi

72nd1st

29th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$76,637

72nd1st

16th of 72 (WI)

How Chippewa County's population changed since 2020

Chippewa County gained 977 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.5%. That ranks 28th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Chippewa County recorded 2,777 births and 2,883 deaths, a natural change of -106. Net international migration added +64 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,038. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,038 people.

66.3k202066.6k202166.8k202266.9k202367.3k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,777
Deaths
2,883
Net international migration
+64
Net domestic migration
+1,038
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+374

Where Chippewa County is

The Census internal point of Chippewa County is at 45.069100, -91.283500. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Chippewa County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Chippewa County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
45.069100, -91.283500
DMS
45°04'8.76"N 91°17'0.60"W
UTM
15N 635123.7E 4992059.7N
Geohash
cbp06u96s
Plus code
86QC3P98+JJ

Towns in Chippewa County

7 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Chippewa County, 35,128 people together, or 52% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Chippewa County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Chippewa Falls with 15,075.

  1. 01Chippewa Falls15,075
  2. 02Lake Hallie7,349
  3. 03Stanley3,778
  4. 04Bloomer3,646
  5. 05Eau Claire (part)2,361
  6. 06Cadott1,467
  7. 07Cornell1,452
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Chippewa County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Chippewa County. The most populous is Eau Claire County, WI, with 108,830 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 166.9 miles SE of Chippewa County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is St. Paul, MN (population 307,465), 89.3 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Chippewa Falls, WI (population 15,075), 10.6 miles away.

Chippewa County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Chippewa County is 55017: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 017. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $76,637.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Chippewa County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 67,323. That is up 977 people (1.5%) from the July 2020 estimate of 66,346.

What is the FIPS code of Chippewa County?

55017. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (017) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Chippewa County?

Chippewa Falls, with 15,075 residents inside Chippewa County in 2024.

Which counties border Chippewa County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Eau Claire County, WI; Barron County, WI; Dunn County, WI; Clark County, WI; Taylor County, WI; Rusk County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.