• county
  • FIPS 19023
  • Largest town: Parkersburg

Butler County, Iowa

Butler County had 14,156 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 580.1 square miles of land. It ranks 57th of 99 in Iowa by population and 30th by land area.

Population
14,156
#57 of 99 in Iowa · #2,152 in US
Area
580.1 sq mi
#30 of 99 in Iowa · #1,700 in US
Density
24 / sq mi
#55 of 99 in Iowa · #2,080 in US
Median household income
$73,033
#32 of 99 in Iowa · #792 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Butler County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Butler County population, land area and income

Butler County had 14,156 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 580.1 square miles of land. It ranks 57th of 99 in Iowa by population and 30th by land area. That works out to 24.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents, about the same as Butler County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,033 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

14,156

3144th1st

2152nd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

580 sq mi

3144th1st

1700th of 3,144 (US)

Density

24.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

2080th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,033

3143rd1st

792nd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

14,156

99th1st

57th of 99 (IA)

Land area

580 sq mi

99th1st

30th of 99 (IA)

Density

24.4 / sq mi

99th1st

55th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$73,033

99th1st

32nd of 99 (IA)

How Butler County's population changed since 2020

Butler County lost 178 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.2%. That ranks 65th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Butler County recorded 641 births and 806 deaths, a natural change of -165. Net international migration added +82 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -101. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 165 people.

14.3k202014.4k202114.3k202214.2k202314.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
641
Deaths
806
Net international migration
+82
Net domestic migration
-101
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-69

Where Butler County is

The Census internal point of Butler County is at 42.734800, -92.780200. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Butler County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Butler County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
42.734800, -92.780200
DMS
42°44'5.28"N 92°46'48.72"W
UTM
15N 517992.4E 4731388.9N
Geohash
9zw50exs2
Plus code
86J9P6M9+WW

Towns in Butler County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Butler County, 5,577 people together, or 39% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Butler County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Parkersburg with 1,986.

  1. 01Parkersburg1,986
  2. 02Shell Rock1,265
  3. 03Clarksville1,238
  4. 04Aplington1,088
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Butler County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Butler County. The most populous is Black Hawk County, IA, with 132,348 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 89.6 miles SSW of Butler County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Cedar Rapids, IA (population 137,904), 77.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Waverly, IA (population 10,576), 15.8 miles away.

Butler County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Butler County is 19023: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 023. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,033.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Butler County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 14,156. That is down 178 people (1.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 14,334.

What is the FIPS code of Butler County?

19023. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (023) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Butler County?

Parkersburg, with 1,986 residents inside Butler County in 2024.

Which counties border Butler County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Black Hawk County, IA; Cerro Gordo County, IA; Bremer County, IA; Hardin County, IA; Floyd County, IA; Grundy County, IA; Chickasaw County, IA; Franklin County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.