• county
  • FIPS 19067
  • Largest town: Charles City

Floyd County, Iowa

Floyd County had 15,008 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 500.6 square miles of land. It ranks 50th of 99 in Iowa by population and 72nd by land area.

Population
15,008
#50 of 99 in Iowa · #2,098 in US
Area
500.6 sq mi
#72 of 99 in Iowa · #2,081 in US
Density
30 / sq mi
#41 of 99 in Iowa · #1,925 in US
Median household income
$67,582
#54 of 99 in Iowa · #1,156 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Floyd County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Floyd County population, land area and income

Floyd County had 15,008 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 500.6 square miles of land. It ranks 50th of 99 in Iowa by population and 72nd by land area. That works out to 30.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents, about the same as Floyd County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $67,582 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

15,008

3144th1st

2098th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

501 sq mi

3144th1st

2081st of 3,144 (US)

Density

30.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

1925th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$67,582

3143rd1st

1156th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

15,008

99th1st

50th of 99 (IA)

Land area

501 sq mi

99th1st

72nd of 99 (IA)

Density

30.0 / sq mi

99th1st

41st of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$67,582

99th1st

54th of 99 (IA)

How Floyd County's population changed since 2020

Floyd County lost 585 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 3.8%. That ranks 98th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Floyd County recorded 669 births and 924 deaths, a natural change of -255. Net international migration added +5 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -366. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 366 people.

15.6k202015.5k202115.3k202215.3k202315.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
669
Deaths
924
Net international migration
+5
Net domestic migration
-366
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-258

Where Floyd County is

The Census internal point of Floyd County is at 43.052700, -92.787400. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Floyd County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Floyd County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.052700, -92.787400
DMS
43°03'9.72"N 92°47'14.64"W
UTM
15N 517313.9E 4766689.0N
Geohash
9zwhbtd20
Plus code
86M93637+32

Towns in Floyd County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Floyd County, 8,409 people together, or 56% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Floyd County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Charles City with 7,081.

  1. 01Charles City7,081
  2. 02Nora Springs (part)1,326
  3. 03Nashua (part)2
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Floyd County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Floyd County. The most populous is Cerro Gordo County, IA, with 42,493 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 109.3 miles SSW of Floyd County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 68.2 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Mason City, IA (population 26,948), 21.9 miles away.

Floyd County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Floyd County is 19067: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 067. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $67,582.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Floyd County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 15,008. That is down 585 people (3.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 15,593.

What is the FIPS code of Floyd County?

19067. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (067) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Floyd County?

Charles City, with 7,081 residents inside Floyd County in 2024.

Which counties border Floyd County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cerro Gordo County, IA; Bremer County, IA; Butler County, IA; Chickasaw County, IA; Mitchell County, IA; Franklin County, IA; Howard County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.