• county
  • FIPS 19063
  • Largest town: Estherville

Emmet County, Iowa

Emmet County had 9,162 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 395.9 square miles of land. It ranks 81st of 99 in Iowa by population and 98th by land area.

Population
9,162
#81 of 99 in Iowa · #2,476 in US
Area
395.9 sq mi
#98 of 99 in Iowa · #2,545 in US
Density
23 / sq mi
#60 of 99 in Iowa · #2,126 in US
Median household income
$61,500
#84 of 99 in Iowa · #1,690 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Emmet County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Emmet County population, land area and income

Emmet County had 9,162 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 395.9 square miles of land. It ranks 81st of 99 in Iowa by population and 98th by land area. That works out to 23.1 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents; Emmet County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $61,500 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

9,162

3144th1st

2476th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

396 sq mi

3144th1st

2545th of 3,144 (US)

Density

23.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

2126th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$61,500

3143rd1st

1690th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

9,162

99th1st

81st of 99 (IA)

Land area

396 sq mi

99th1st

98th of 99 (IA)

Density

23.1 / sq mi

99th1st

60th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$61,500

99th1st

84th of 99 (IA)

How Emmet County's population changed since 2020

Emmet County lost 180 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.9%. That ranks 81st of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Emmet County recorded 433 births and 551 deaths, a natural change of -118. Net international migration added -1 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -110. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 118 people.

9,34220209,33320219,19720229,27720239,1622024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
433
Deaths
551
Net international migration
-1
Net domestic migration
-110
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-115

Where Emmet County is

The Census internal point of Emmet County is at 43.378000, -94.669400. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Emmet County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Emmet County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.378000, -94.669400
DMS
43°22'40.80"N 94°40'9.84"W
UTM
15N 364765.9E 4804145.7N
Geohash
9zswv8xz5
Plus code
86M798HJ+66

Towns in Emmet County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Emmet County, 5,796 people together, or 63% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Emmet County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Estherville with 5,796.

  1. 01Estherville5,796
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Emmet County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Emmet County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Martin County, MN, with 19,561 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 134.9 miles SSE of Emmet County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Sioux Falls, SD (population 209,289), 104.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Fairmont, MN (population 10,176), 21.1 miles away.

Emmet County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Emmet County is 19063: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 063. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $61,500.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Emmet County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 9,162. That is down 180 people (1.9%) from the July 2020 estimate of 9,342.

What is the FIPS code of Emmet County?

19063. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (063) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Emmet County?

Estherville, with 5,796 residents inside Emmet County in 2024.

Which counties border Emmet County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Martin County, MN; Dickinson County, IA; Clay County, IA; Kossuth County, IA; Jackson County, MN; Palo Alto County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.