• county
  • FIPS 19155
  • Largest town: Council Bluffs

Pottawattamie County, Iowa

Pottawattamie County had 93,529 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 951.3 square miles of land. It ranks 10th of 99 in Iowa by population and 2nd by land area.

Population
93,529
#10 of 99 in Iowa · #655 in US
Area
951.3 sq mi
#2 of 99 in Iowa · #742 in US
Density
98 / sq mi
#11 of 99 in Iowa · #926 in US
Median household income
$70,768
#45 of 99 in Iowa · #951 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Pottawattamie County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Pottawattamie County population, land area and income

Pottawattamie County had 93,529 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 951.3 square miles of land. It ranks 10th of 99 in Iowa by population and 2nd by land area. That works out to 98.3 people per square mile, near the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents, so Pottawattamie County is 6.2 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $70,768 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

93,529

3144th1st

655th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

951 sq mi

3144th1st

742nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

98.3 / sq mi

3144th1st

926th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$70,768

3143rd1st

951st of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

93,529

99th1st

10th of 99 (IA)

Land area

951 sq mi

99th1st

2nd of 99 (IA)

Density

98.3 / sq mi

99th1st

11th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$70,768

99th1st

45th of 99 (IA)

How Pottawattamie County's population changed since 2020

Pottawattamie County lost 126 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.1%. That ranks 45th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Pottawattamie County recorded 4,166 births and 4,798 deaths, a natural change of -632. Net international migration added +882 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -404. The largest single component was international migration, which added 882 people.

93.7k202093.4k202193.2k202293.4k202393.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
4,166
Deaths
4,798
Net international migration
+882
Net domestic migration
-404
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+176

Where Pottawattamie County is

The Census internal point of Pottawattamie County is at 41.340200, -95.544900. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Pottawattamie County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Pottawattamie County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
41.340200, -95.544900
DMS
41°20'24.72"N 95°32'41.64"W
UTM
15N 287065.2E 4579648.3N
Geohash
9zk51vf24
Plus code
86H68FR4+32

Towns in Pottawattamie County

5 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Pottawattamie County, 70,725 people together, or 76% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Pottawattamie County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Council Bluffs with 62,665.

  1. 01Council Bluffs62,665
  2. 02Carter Lake3,752
  3. 03Avoca1,685
  4. 04Oakland1,519
  5. 05Treynor1,104
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Pottawattamie County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Pottawattamie County, including 3 across a state line. The most populous is Douglas County, NE, with 601,158 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 102.0 miles E of Pottawattamie County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Omaha, NE (population 489,265), 27.0 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Council Bluffs, IA (population 62,665), 17.5 miles away.

Pottawattamie County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Pottawattamie County is 19155: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 155. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $70,768.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Pottawattamie County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 93,529. That is down 126 people (0.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 93,655.

What is the FIPS code of Pottawattamie County?

19155. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (155) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Pottawattamie County?

Council Bluffs, with 62,665 residents inside Pottawattamie County in 2024.

Which counties border Pottawattamie County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Douglas County, NE; Sarpy County, NE; Washington County, NE; Mills County, IA; Harrison County, IA; Cass County, IA; Shelby County, IA; Montgomery County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.