• county
  • FIPS 19037
  • Largest town: New Hampton

Chickasaw County, Iowa

Chickasaw County had 11,719 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 504.3 square miles of land. It ranks 65th of 99 in Iowa by population and 69th by land area.

Population
11,719
#65 of 99 in Iowa · #2,300 in US
Area
504.3 sq mi
#69 of 99 in Iowa · #2,060 in US
Density
23 / sq mi
#58 of 99 in Iowa · #2,122 in US
Median household income
$73,547
#29 of 99 in Iowa · #754 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Chickasaw County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Chickasaw County population, land area and income

Chickasaw County had 11,719 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 504.3 square miles of land. It ranks 65th of 99 in Iowa by population and 69th by land area. That works out to 23.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents; Chickasaw County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,547 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

11,719

3144th1st

2300th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

504 sq mi

3144th1st

2060th of 3,144 (US)

Density

23.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

2122nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,547

3143rd1st

754th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

11,719

99th1st

65th of 99 (IA)

Land area

504 sq mi

99th1st

69th of 99 (IA)

Density

23.2 / sq mi

99th1st

58th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$73,547

99th1st

29th of 99 (IA)

How Chickasaw County's population changed since 2020

Chickasaw County lost 266 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 2.2%. That ranks 86th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Chickasaw County recorded 536 births and 663 deaths, a natural change of -127. Net international migration added +217 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -383. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 383 people.

12.0k202011.9k202111.8k202211.7k202311.7k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
536
Deaths
663
Net international migration
+217
Net domestic migration
-383
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+25

Where Chickasaw County is

The Census internal point of Chickasaw County is at 43.059700, -92.317200. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Chickasaw County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Chickasaw County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.059700, -92.317200
DMS
43°03'34.92"N 92°19'1.92"W
UTM
15N 555600.1E 4767670.6N
Geohash
9zwkgqb8v
Plus code
86M93M5M+V4

Towns in Chickasaw County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Chickasaw County, 4,946 people together, or 42% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Chickasaw County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is New Hampton with 3,433.

  1. 01New Hampton3,433
  2. 02Nashua (part)1,513
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Chickasaw County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Chickasaw County. The most populous is Bremer County, IA, with 25,328 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 120.9 miles SSW of Chickasaw County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 66.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Waverly, IA (population 10,576), 24.5 miles away.

Chickasaw County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Chickasaw County is 19037: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 037. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,547.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Chickasaw County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 11,719. That is down 266 people (2.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 11,985.

What is the FIPS code of Chickasaw County?

19037. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (037) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Chickasaw County?

New Hampton, with 3,433 residents inside Chickasaw County in 2024.

Which counties border Chickasaw County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Bremer County, IA; Winneshiek County, IA; Fayette County, IA; Floyd County, IA; Butler County, IA; Mitchell County, IA; Howard County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.