• county
  • FIPS 19033
  • Largest town: Mason City

Cerro Gordo County, Iowa

Cerro Gordo County had 42,493 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 568.3 square miles of land. It ranks 13th of 99 in Iowa by population and 55th by land area.

Population
42,493
#13 of 99 in Iowa · #1,140 in US
Area
568.3 sq mi
#55 of 99 in Iowa · #1,797 in US
Density
75 / sq mi
#15 of 99 in Iowa · #1,134 in US
Median household income
$63,161
#77 of 99 in Iowa · #1,544 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Cerro Gordo County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Cerro Gordo County population, land area and income

Cerro Gordo County had 42,493 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 568.3 square miles of land. It ranks 13th of 99 in Iowa by population and 55th by land area. That works out to 74.8 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents, so Cerro Gordo County is 2.8 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $63,161 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

42,493

3144th1st

1140th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

568 sq mi

3144th1st

1797th of 3,144 (US)

Density

74.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

1134th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$63,161

3143rd1st

1544th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

42,493

99th1st

13th of 99 (IA)

Land area

568 sq mi

99th1st

55th of 99 (IA)

Density

74.8 / sq mi

99th1st

15th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$63,161

99th1st

77th of 99 (IA)

How Cerro Gordo County's population changed since 2020

Cerro Gordo County lost 528 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.2%. That ranks 64th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Cerro Gordo County recorded 1,828 births and 2,382 deaths, a natural change of -554. Net international migration added +297 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -382. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 554 people.

43.0k202042.8k202142.4k202242.5k202342.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,828
Deaths
2,382
Net international migration
+297
Net domestic migration
-382
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+23

Where Cerro Gordo County is

The Census internal point of Cerro Gordo County is at 43.075000, -93.251000. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Cerro Gordo County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Cerro Gordo County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.075000, -93.251000
DMS
43°04'30.00"N 93°15'3.60"W
UTM
15N 479566.3E 4769174.0N
Geohash
9zttn18dn
Plus code
86M83PGX+2J

Towns in Cerro Gordo County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Cerro Gordo County, 35,598 people together, or 84% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Cerro Gordo County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Mason City with 26,948.

  1. 01Mason City26,948
  2. 02Clear Lake7,602
  3. 03Rockwell1,044
  4. 04Nora Springs (part)4
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Cerro Gordo County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Cerro Gordo County. The most populous is Floyd County, IA, with 15,008 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 104.1 miles S of Cerro Gordo County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 75.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Mason City, IA (population 26,948), 5.7 miles away.

Cerro Gordo County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Cerro Gordo County is 19033: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 033. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $63,161.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Cerro Gordo County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 42,493. That is down 528 people (1.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 43,021.

What is the FIPS code of Cerro Gordo County?

19033. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (033) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Cerro Gordo County?

Mason City, with 26,948 residents inside Cerro Gordo County in 2024.

Which counties border Cerro Gordo County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Floyd County, IA; Butler County, IA; Wright County, IA; Mitchell County, IA; Hancock County, IA; Winnebago County, IA; Franklin County, IA; Worth County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.