• county
  • FIPS 19109
  • Largest town: Algona

Kossuth County, Iowa

Kossuth County had 14,408 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 972.7 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Iowa's 99 county-equivalents.

Population
14,408
#54 of 99 in Iowa · #2,127 in US
Area
972.7 sq mi
#1 of 99 in Iowa · #717 in US
Density
15 / sq mi
#89 of 99 in Iowa · #2,401 in US
Median household income
$66,667
#57 of 99 in Iowa · #1,236 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Kossuth County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Kossuth County population, land area and income

Kossuth County had 14,408 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 972.7 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Iowa's 99 county-equivalents. That works out to 14.8 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents, about the same as Kossuth County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $66,667 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

14,408

3144th1st

2127th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

973 sq mi

3144th1st

717th of 3,144 (US)

Density

14.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

2401st of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$66,667

3143rd1st

1236th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

14,408

99th1st

54th of 99 (IA)

Land area

973 sq mi

99th1st

1st of 99 (IA)

Density

14.8 / sq mi

99th1st

89th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$66,667

99th1st

57th of 99 (IA)

How Kossuth County's population changed since 2020

Kossuth County lost 383 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 2.6%. That ranks 90th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Kossuth County recorded 662 births and 831 deaths, a natural change of -169. Net international migration added +67 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -294. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 294 people.

14.8k202014.5k202114.5k202214.4k202314.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
662
Deaths
831
Net international migration
+67
Net domestic migration
-294
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-2

Where Kossuth County is

The Census internal point of Kossuth County is at 43.212300, -94.214000. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Kossuth County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Kossuth County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.212300, -94.214000
DMS
43°12'44.28"N 94°12'50.40"W
UTM
15N 401389.7E 4785106.1N
Geohash
9ztjb4e3y
Plus code
86M76Q6P+WC

Towns in Kossuth County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Kossuth County, 5,341 people together, or 37% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Kossuth County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Algona with 5,341.

  1. 01Algona5,341
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Kossuth County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 9 neighbors for Kossuth County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Martin County, MN, with 19,561 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 116.3 miles SSE of Kossuth County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 103.0 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Fairmont, MN (population 10,176), 32.4 miles away.

Kossuth County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Kossuth County is 19109: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 109. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $66,667.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Kossuth County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 14,408. That is down 383 people (2.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 14,791.

What is the FIPS code of Kossuth County?

19109. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (109) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Kossuth County?

Algona, with 5,341 residents inside Kossuth County in 2024.

Which counties border Kossuth County?

9 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Martin County, MN; Faribault County, MN; Wright County, IA; Hancock County, IA; Winnebago County, IA; Humboldt County, IA; Emmet County, IA; Palo Alto County, IA; Pocahontas County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.