• county
  • FIPS 19091
  • Largest town: Humboldt

Humboldt County, Iowa

Humboldt County had 9,617 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 434.4 square miles of land. It ranks 76th of 99 in Iowa by population and 83rd by land area.

Population
9,617
#76 of 99 in Iowa · #2,439 in US
Area
434.4 sq mi
#83 of 99 in Iowa · #2,337 in US
Density
22 / sq mi
#65 of 99 in Iowa · #2,164 in US
Median household income
$72,307
#37 of 99 in Iowa · #833 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Humboldt County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Humboldt County population, land area and income

Humboldt County had 9,617 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 434.4 square miles of land. It ranks 76th of 99 in Iowa by population and 83rd by land area. That works out to 22.1 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents; Humboldt County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $72,307 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

9,617

3144th1st

2439th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

434 sq mi

3144th1st

2337th of 3,144 (US)

Density

22.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

2164th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$72,307

3143rd1st

833rd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

9,617

99th1st

76th of 99 (IA)

Land area

434 sq mi

99th1st

83rd of 99 (IA)

Density

22.1 / sq mi

99th1st

65th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$72,307

99th1st

37th of 99 (IA)

How Humboldt County's population changed since 2020

Humboldt County gained 20 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.2%. That ranks 39th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Humboldt County recorded 512 births and 493 deaths, a natural change of +19. Net international migration added +131 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -136. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 136 people.

9,59720209,63020219,54520229,56420239,6172024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
512
Deaths
493
Net international migration
+131
Net domestic migration
-136
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+53

Where Humboldt County is

The Census internal point of Humboldt County is at 42.782200, -94.202800. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Humboldt County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Humboldt County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
42.782200, -94.202800
DMS
42°46'55.92"N 94°12'10.08"W
UTM
15N 401615.6E 4737330.4N
Geohash
9zt52k787
Plus code
86J7QQJW+VV

Towns in Humboldt County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Humboldt County, 4,774 people together, or 50% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Humboldt County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Humboldt with 4,774.

  1. 01Humboldt4,774
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Humboldt County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Humboldt County. The most populous is Webster County, IA, with 36,909 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 87.8 miles SSE of Humboldt County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Des Moines, IA (population 213,096), 88.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Fort Dodge, IA (population 24,886), 18.9 miles away.

Humboldt County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Humboldt County is 19091: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 091. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $72,307.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Humboldt County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 9,617. That is up 20 people (0.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 9,597.

What is the FIPS code of Humboldt County?

19091. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (091) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Humboldt County?

Humboldt, with 4,774 residents inside Humboldt County in 2024.

Which counties border Humboldt County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Webster County, IA; Kossuth County, IA; Wright County, IA; Hancock County, IA; Palo Alto County, IA; Pocahontas County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.