• county
  • FIPS 19131
  • Largest town: Osage

Mitchell County, Iowa

Mitchell County had 10,632 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 469.3 square miles of land. It ranks 68th of 99 in Iowa by population and 76th by land area.

Population
10,632
#68 of 99 in Iowa · #2,370 in US
Area
469.3 sq mi
#76 of 99 in Iowa · #2,196 in US
Density
23 / sq mi
#63 of 99 in Iowa · #2,139 in US
Median household income
$74,249
#26 of 99 in Iowa · #715 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Mitchell County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Mitchell County population, land area and income

Mitchell County had 10,632 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 469.3 square miles of land. It ranks 68th of 99 in Iowa by population and 76th by land area. That works out to 22.7 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents; Mitchell County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $74,249 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

10,632

3144th1st

2370th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

469 sq mi

3144th1st

2196th of 3,144 (US)

Density

22.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

2139th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$74,249

3143rd1st

715th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

10,632

99th1st

68th of 99 (IA)

Land area

469 sq mi

99th1st

76th of 99 (IA)

Density

22.7 / sq mi

99th1st

63rd of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$74,249

99th1st

26th of 99 (IA)

How Mitchell County's population changed since 2020

Mitchell County gained 46 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.4%. That ranks 35th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Mitchell County recorded 526 births and 621 deaths, a natural change of -95. Net international migration added +155 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +9. The largest single component was international migration, which added 155 people.

10.6k202010.6k202110.6k202210.5k202310.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
526
Deaths
621
Net international migration
+155
Net domestic migration
+9
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+88

Where Mitchell County is

The Census internal point of Mitchell County is at 43.348600, -92.784500. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Mitchell County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Mitchell County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.348600, -92.784500
DMS
43°20'54.96"N 92°47'4.20"W
UTM
15N 517465.4E 4799550.0N
Geohash
9zwn8ek7u
Plus code
86M986X8+C6

Towns in Mitchell County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Mitchell County, 4,731 people together, or 44% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Mitchell County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Osage with 3,559.

  1. 01Osage3,559
  2. 02St. Ansgar1,172
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Mitchell County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Mitchell County, including 1 across a state line. The most populous is Cerro Gordo County, IA, with 42,493 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 128.4 miles SSW of Mitchell County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 48.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Austin, MN (population 26,690), 24.4 miles away.

Mitchell County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Mitchell County is 19131: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 131. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $74,249.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Mitchell County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 10,632. That is up 46 people (0.4%) from the July 2020 estimate of 10,586.

What is the FIPS code of Mitchell County?

19131. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (131) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Mitchell County?

Osage, with 3,559 residents inside Mitchell County in 2024.

Which counties border Mitchell County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cerro Gordo County, IA; Mower County, MN; Floyd County, IA; Chickasaw County, IA; Howard County, IA; Worth County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.