• county
  • FIPS 19081
  • Largest town: Garner

Hancock County, Iowa

Hancock County had 10,616 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 571.0 square miles of land. It ranks 70th of 99 in Iowa by population and 45th by land area.

Population
10,616
#70 of 99 in Iowa · #2,373 in US
Area
571.0 sq mi
#45 of 99 in Iowa · #1,763 in US
Density
19 / sq mi
#75 of 99 in Iowa · #2,290 in US
Median household income
$67,979
#51 of 99 in Iowa · #1,130 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Hancock County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Hancock County population, land area and income

Hancock County had 10,616 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 571.0 square miles of land. It ranks 70th of 99 in Iowa by population and 45th by land area. That works out to 18.6 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents; Hancock County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $67,979 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

10,616

3144th1st

2373rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

571 sq mi

3144th1st

1763rd of 3,144 (US)

Density

18.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

2290th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$67,979

3143rd1st

1130th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

10,616

99th1st

70th of 99 (IA)

Land area

571 sq mi

99th1st

45th of 99 (IA)

Density

18.6 / sq mi

99th1st

75th of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$67,979

99th1st

51st of 99 (IA)

How Hancock County's population changed since 2020

Hancock County lost 142 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.3%. That ranks 66th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Hancock County recorded 516 births and 597 deaths, a natural change of -81. Net international migration added +39 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -129. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 129 people.

10.8k202010.7k202110.7k202210.6k202310.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
516
Deaths
597
Net international migration
+39
Net domestic migration
-129
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-15

Where Hancock County is

The Census internal point of Hancock County is at 43.075400, -93.743700. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Hancock County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Hancock County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.075400, -93.743700
DMS
43°04'31.44"N 93°44'37.32"W
UTM
15N 439456.3E 4769456.3N
Geohash
9ztm4c9um
Plus code
86M837G4+5G

Towns in Hancock County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Hancock County, 5,409 people together, or 51% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Hancock County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Garner with 3,049.

  1. 01Garner3,049
  2. 02Britt2,001
  3. 03Forest City (part)359
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Hancock County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Hancock County. The most populous is Cerro Gordo County, IA, with 42,493 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 102.8 miles S of Hancock County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 90.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Mason City, IA (population 26,948), 27.8 miles away.

Hancock County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Hancock County is 19081: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 081. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $67,979.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Hancock County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 10,616. That is down 142 people (1.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 10,758.

What is the FIPS code of Hancock County?

19081. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (081) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Hancock County?

Garner, with 3,049 residents inside Hancock County in 2024.

Which counties border Hancock County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cerro Gordo County, IA; Kossuth County, IA; Wright County, IA; Winnebago County, IA; Franklin County, IA; Humboldt County, IA; Worth County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.