• county
  • FIPS 19059
  • Largest town: Spirit Lake

Dickinson County, Iowa

Dickinson County had 18,158 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 380.5 square miles of land. It ranks 39th of 99 in Iowa by population and 99th by land area.

Population
18,158
#39 of 99 in Iowa · #1,925 in US
Area
380.5 sq mi
#99 of 99 in Iowa · #2,601 in US
Density
48 / sq mi
#23 of 99 in Iowa · #1,517 in US
Median household income
$80,922
#9 of 99 in Iowa · #449 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Dickinson County within Iowa. Pin: Des Moines.

Dickinson County population, land area and income

Dickinson County had 18,158 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 380.5 square miles of land. It ranks 39th of 99 in Iowa by population and 99th by land area. That works out to 47.7 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Iowa has 15,008 residents; Dickinson County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $80,922 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

18,158

3144th1st

1925th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

381 sq mi

3144th1st

2601st of 3,144 (US)

Density

47.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

1517th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$80,922

3143rd1st

449th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Iowa (99)

Population

18,158

99th1st

39th of 99 (IA)

Land area

381 sq mi

99th1st

99th of 99 (IA)

Density

47.7 / sq mi

99th1st

23rd of 99 (IA)

Median household income

$80,922

99th1st

9th of 99 (IA)

How Dickinson County's population changed since 2020

Dickinson County gained 385 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.2%. That ranks 9th of 99 in Iowa for growth. The median Iowa county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Dickinson County recorded 660 births and 895 deaths, a natural change of -235. Net international migration added +84 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +606. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 606 people.

17.8k202017.9k202118.1k202218.1k202318.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
660
Deaths
895
Net international migration
+84
Net domestic migration
+606
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+71

Where Dickinson County is

The Census internal point of Dickinson County is at 43.389600, -95.196100. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Iowa's 99 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Dickinson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Monroe County: -2.9%Worth County: -1.7%Buena Vista County: +0.0%Jasper County: +0.8%Van Buren County: -0.0%Hardin County: -2.2%Ida County: -3.1%Marshall County: +0.8%Fayette County: -1.5%Ringgold County: -0.8%Wapello County: +1.0%Webster County: -0.2%Adams County: -2.8%Buchanan County: +0.6%Cerro Gordo County: -1.2%Lucas County: +1.6%Emmet County: -1.9%Floyd County: -3.8%Crawford County: -0.7%Linn County: +0.6%Montgomery County: -2.6%Polk County: +4.7%Cherokee County: +0.0%Bremer County: +1.3%Grundy County: +0.5%Adair County: -0.8%Cedar County: -1.4%Story County: +3.9%Mahaska County: -0.6%Davis County: +0.9%Clay County: +0.8%Johnson County: +4.6%Greene County: -1.0%Palo Alto County: -2.0%Benton County: +1.0%Cass County: -0.7%Wright County: -1.5%Audubon County: -2.1%Henry County: -5.3%Boone County: +0.1%Appanoose County: -1.4%Washington County: +0.4%Chickasaw County: -2.2%Poweshiek County: -0.9%Osceola County: -2.6%Wayne County: +1.8%Mitchell County: +0.4%Jefferson County: +0.5%Union County: -1.4%Butler County: -1.2%Hancock County: -1.3%Marion County: +1.9%Delaware County: +0.9%Humboldt County: +0.2%Sioux County: +1.8%Des Moines County: -1.1%O'Brien County: +0.8%Clayton County: -0.6%Black Hawk County: +1.0%Winnebago County: -2.6%Harrison County: +0.4%Decatur County: -1.0%Pocahontas County: -0.9%Lyon County: +3.8%Iowa County: -1.4%Franklin County: +0.3%Dickinson County: +2.2%Madison County: +3.2%Allamakee County: +0.8%Jones County: +2.2%Carroll County: -1.6%Kossuth County: -2.6%Hamilton County: -1.0%Howard County: -1.4%Page County: -1.1%Guthrie County: +1.5%Tama County: -1.8%Monona County: -3.6%Clarke County: -2.1%Lee County: -3.4%Mills County: +2.1%Sac County: -2.7%Scott County: +0.6%Keokuk County: -1.6%Jackson County: -0.3%Warren County: +7.1%Calhoun County: -1.9%Shelby County: +0.8%Fremont County: -1.1%Dubuque County: -0.1%Louisa County: -1.8%Taylor County: -0.6%Woodbury County: +1.2%Clinton County: -0.9%Winneshiek County: -1.6%Pottawattamie County: -0.1%Plymouth County: +0.5%Muscatine County: -2.4%Dallas County: +14.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.9%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.0%
  4. < +0.9%
  5. ≥ +0.9%
no data

Orange pin: Dickinson County internal point. Dark pin: Des Moines.

Internal point

Decimal
43.389600, -95.196100
DMS
43°23'22.56"N 95°11'45.96"W
UTM
15N 322132.1E 4806423.0N
Geohash
9zsqcfb6d
Plus code
86M69RQ3+RH

Towns in Dickinson County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Dickinson County, 11,175 people together, or 62% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Dickinson County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Spirit Lake with 5,548.

  1. 01Spirit Lake5,548
  2. 02Milford3,258
  3. 03Arnolds Park1,214
  4. 04Lake Park1,155
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Dickinson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Dickinson County, including 1 across a state line. The most populous is Clay County, IA, with 16,474 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Des Moines and the nearest big city

Des Moines is 148.4 miles SSE of Dickinson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Sioux Falls, SD (population 209,289), 77.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Spencer, IA (population 11,418), 16.9 miles away.

Dickinson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Dickinson County is 19059: state code 19 for Iowa plus county code 059. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $80,922.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Dickinson County, Iowa?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 18,158. That is up 385 people (2.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 17,773.

What is the FIPS code of Dickinson County?

19059. The first two digits (19) are Iowa; the last three (059) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Dickinson County?

Spirit Lake, with 5,548 residents inside Dickinson County in 2024.

Which counties border Dickinson County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Clay County, IA; O'Brien County, IA; Jackson County, MN; Emmet County, IA; Palo Alto County, IA; Osceola County, IA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.