• county
  • FIPS 39007
  • Largest town: Ashtabula

Ashtabula County, Ohio

Ashtabula County had 96,906 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 702.4 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Ohio's 88 county-equivalents.

Population
96,906
#28 of 88 in Ohio · #641 in US
Area
702.4 sq mi
#1 of 88 in Ohio · #1,321 in US
Density
138 / sq mi
#37 of 88 in Ohio · #738 in US
Median household income
$58,152
#66 of 88 in Ohio · #2,014 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Ashtabula County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Ashtabula County population, land area and income

Ashtabula County had 96,906 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 702.4 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Ohio's 88 county-equivalents. That works out to 138.0 people per square mile, 1.4 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents; Ashtabula County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $58,152 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

96,906

3144th1st

641st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

702 sq mi

3144th1st

1321st of 3,144 (US)

Density

138.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

738th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$58,152

3143rd1st

2014th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

96,906

88th1st

28th of 88 (OH)

Land area

702 sq mi

88th1st

1st of 88 (OH)

Density

138.0 / sq mi

88th1st

37th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$58,152

88th1st

66th of 88 (OH)

How Ashtabula County's population changed since 2020

Ashtabula County lost 606 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.6%. That ranks 55th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Ashtabula County recorded 4,318 births and 5,869 deaths, a natural change of -1,551. Net international migration added +218 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +673. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 1,551 people.

97.5k202097.5k202197.0k202297.0k202396.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
4,318
Deaths
5,869
Net international migration
+218
Net domestic migration
+673
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-56

Where Ashtabula County is

The Census internal point of Ashtabula County is at 41.906600, -80.745600. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Ashtabula County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Ashtabula County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.906600, -80.745600
DMS
41°54'23.76"N 80°44'44.16"W
UTM
17N 521099.6E 4639437.5N
Geohash
dpqw6sfge
Plus code
86HXW743+JQ

Towns in Ashtabula County

7 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Ashtabula County, 44,996 people together, or 46% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Ashtabula County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Ashtabula with 17,775.

  1. 01Ashtabula17,775
  2. 02Conneaut12,357
  3. 03Geneva5,871
  4. 04Jefferson3,188
  5. 05North Kingsville2,723
  6. 06Roaming Shores1,571
  7. 07Orwell1,511
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Ashtabula County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 5 neighbors for Ashtabula County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Erie County, PA, with 267,750 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 178.6 miles SW of Ashtabula County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Cleveland, OH (population 365,379), 56.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Ashtabula, OH (population 17,775), 3.3 miles away.

Ashtabula County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Ashtabula County is 39007: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 007. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $58,152.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Ashtabula County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 96,906. That is down 606 people (0.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 97,512.

What is the FIPS code of Ashtabula County?

39007. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (007) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Ashtabula County?

Ashtabula, with 17,775 residents inside Ashtabula County in 2024.

Which counties border Ashtabula County?

5 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Erie County, PA; Lake County, OH; Trumbull County, OH; Geauga County, OH; Crawford County, PA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.