• county
  • FIPS 39045
  • Largest town: Lancaster

Fairfield County, Ohio

Fairfield County had 167,762 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 504.4 square miles of land. It ranks 19th of 88 in Ohio by population and 23rd by land area.

Population
167,762
#19 of 88 in Ohio · #417 in US
Area
504.4 sq mi
#23 of 88 in Ohio · #2,059 in US
Density
333 / sq mi
#19 of 88 in Ohio · #400 in US
Median household income
$84,701
#6 of 88 in Ohio · #336 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Fairfield County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Fairfield County population, land area and income

Fairfield County had 167,762 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 504.4 square miles of land. It ranks 19th of 88 in Ohio by population and 23rd by land area. That works out to 332.6 people per square mile, 3.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Fairfield County is 2.9 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $84,701 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

167,762

3144th1st

417th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

504 sq mi

3144th1st

2059th of 3,144 (US)

Density

332.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

400th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$84,701

3143rd1st

336th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

167,762

88th1st

19th of 88 (OH)

Land area

504 sq mi

88th1st

23rd of 88 (OH)

Density

332.6 / sq mi

88th1st

19th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$84,701

88th1st

6th of 88 (OH)

How Fairfield County's population changed since 2020

Fairfield County gained 8,298 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 5.2%. That ranks 5th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Fairfield County recorded 7,226 births and 7,214 deaths, a natural change of +12. Net international migration added +1,383 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +7,471. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 7,471 people.

159.5k2020161.2k2021163.2k2022165.6k2023167.8k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
7,226
Deaths
7,214
Net international migration
+1,383
Net domestic migration
+7,471
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+2,132

Where Fairfield County is

The Census internal point of Fairfield County is at 39.747700, -82.626700. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Fairfield County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Fairfield County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
39.747700, -82.626700
DMS
39°44'51.72"N 82°37'36.12"W
UTM
17N 360632.2E 4401020.2N
Geohash
dpj4pgc54
Plus code
86FVP9XF+38

Towns in Fairfield County

9 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Fairfield County, 89,368 people together, or 53% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Fairfield County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Lancaster with 41,671.

  1. 01Lancaster41,671
  2. 02Pickerington (part)25,739
  3. 03Columbus (part)11,527
  4. 04Baltimore3,089
  5. 05Lithopolis (part)2,808
  6. 06Canal Winchester (part)1,789
  7. 07Bremen1,520
  8. 08Reynoldsburg (part)1,202
  9. 09Buckeye Lake (part)23
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Fairfield County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 5 neighbors for Fairfield County. The most populous is Franklin County, OH, with 1,356,303 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 24.8 miles NW of Fairfield County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Columbus, OH (population 933,263), 25.0 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Lancaster, OH (population 41,671), 1.9 miles away.

Fairfield County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Fairfield County is 39045: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 045. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $84,701.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Fairfield County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 167,762. That is up 8,298 people (5.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 159,464.

What is the FIPS code of Fairfield County?

39045. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (045) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Fairfield County?

Lancaster, with 41,671 residents inside Fairfield County in 2024.

Which counties border Fairfield County?

5 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Franklin County, OH; Licking County, OH; Pickaway County, OH; Perry County, OH; Hocking County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.