• county
  • FIPS 39055
  • Largest town: Chardon

Geauga County, Ohio

Geauga County had 95,362 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 400.4 square miles of land. It ranks 29th of 88 in Ohio by population and 81st by land area.

Population
95,362
#29 of 88 in Ohio · #647 in US
Area
400.4 sq mi
#81 of 88 in Ohio · #2,526 in US
Density
238 / sq mi
#26 of 88 in Ohio · #512 in US
Median household income
$99,863
#4 of 88 in Ohio · #137 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Geauga County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Geauga County population, land area and income

Geauga County had 95,362 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 400.4 square miles of land. It ranks 29th of 88 in Ohio by population and 81st by land area. That works out to 238.1 people per square mile, 2.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents; Geauga County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $99,863 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

95,362

3144th1st

647th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

400 sq mi

3144th1st

2526th of 3,144 (US)

Density

238.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

512th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$99,863

3143rd1st

137th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

95,362

88th1st

29th of 88 (OH)

Land area

400 sq mi

88th1st

81st of 88 (OH)

Density

238.1 / sq mi

88th1st

26th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$99,863

88th1st

4th of 88 (OH)

How Geauga County's population changed since 2020

Geauga County lost 23 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.0%. That ranks 36th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Geauga County recorded 3,855 births and 4,328 deaths, a natural change of -473. Net international migration added +247 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +149. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 473 people.

95.4k202095.7k202195.6k202295.4k202395.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
3,855
Deaths
4,328
Net international migration
+247
Net domestic migration
+149
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-27

Where Geauga County is

The Census internal point of Geauga County is at 41.499300, -81.173500. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Geauga County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Geauga County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.499300, -81.173500
DMS
41°29'57.48"N 81°10'24.60"W
UTM
17N 485519.1E 4594201.0N
Geohash
dpqk0feqb
Plus code
86HWFRXG+PJ

Towns in Geauga County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Geauga County, 13,313 people together, or 14% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Geauga County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Chardon with 5,233.

  1. 01Chardon5,233
  2. 02South Russell3,923
  3. 03Middlefield2,749
  4. 04Burton1,408
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Geauga County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Geauga County. The most populous is Cuyahoga County, OH, with 1,240,594 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 143.0 miles SW of Geauga County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Cleveland, OH (population 365,379), 26.2 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Mayfield Heights, OH (population 19,886), 14.5 miles away.

Geauga County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Geauga County is 39055: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 055. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $99,863.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Geauga County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 95,362. That is down 23 people (0.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 95,385.

What is the FIPS code of Geauga County?

39055. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (055) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Geauga County?

Chardon, with 5,233 residents inside Geauga County in 2024.

Which counties border Geauga County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cuyahoga County, OH; Summit County, OH; Lake County, OH; Trumbull County, OH; Portage County, OH; Ashtabula County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.