• county
  • FIPS 39155
  • Largest town: Warren

Trumbull County, Ohio

Trumbull County had 200,300 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 617.6 square miles of land. It ranks 15th of 88 in Ohio by population and 6th by land area.

Population
200,300
#15 of 88 in Ohio · #356 in US
Area
617.6 sq mi
#6 of 88 in Ohio · #1,564 in US
Density
324 / sq mi
#20 of 88 in Ohio · #408 in US
Median household income
$51,668
#87 of 88 in Ohio · #2,584 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Trumbull County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Trumbull County population, land area and income

Trumbull County had 200,300 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 617.6 square miles of land. It ranks 15th of 88 in Ohio by population and 6th by land area. That works out to 324.3 people per square mile, 3.4 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Trumbull County is 3.4 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $51,668 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

200,300

3144th1st

356th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

618 sq mi

3144th1st

1564th of 3,144 (US)

Density

324.3 / sq mi

3144th1st

408th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$51,668

3143rd1st

2584th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

200,300

88th1st

15th of 88 (OH)

Land area

618 sq mi

88th1st

6th of 88 (OH)

Density

324.3 / sq mi

88th1st

20th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$51,668

88th1st

87th of 88 (OH)

How Trumbull County's population changed since 2020

Trumbull County lost 1,382 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.7%. That ranks 59th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Trumbull County recorded 8,464 births and 12,895 deaths, a natural change of -4,431. Net international migration added +186 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +2,522. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 4,431 people.

201.7k2020201.6k2021200.7k2022200.4k2023200.3k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
8,464
Deaths
12,895
Net international migration
+186
Net domestic migration
+2,522
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-54

Where Trumbull County is

The Census internal point of Trumbull County is at 41.306400, -80.770400. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Trumbull County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Trumbull County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.306400, -80.770400
DMS
41°18'23.04"N 80°46'13.44"W
UTM
17N 519220.0E 4572796.7N
Geohash
dpqdfp8g1
Plus code
86HX864H+HR

Towns in Trumbull County

9 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Trumbull County, 92,003 people together, or 46% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Trumbull County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Warren with 38,683.

  1. 01Warren38,683
  2. 02Niles18,238
  3. 03Girard9,454
  4. 04Hubbard7,565
  5. 05Cortland7,069
  6. 06Newton Falls4,536
  7. 07Lordstown3,331
  8. 08McDonald3,126
  9. 09Youngstown (part)1
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Trumbull County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Trumbull County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Mahoning County, OH, with 225,786 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 149.3 miles SW of Trumbull County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 42.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Warren, OH (population 38,683), 5.2 miles away.

Trumbull County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Trumbull County is 39155: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 155. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $51,668.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Trumbull County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 200,300. That is down 1,382 people (0.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 201,682.

What is the FIPS code of Trumbull County?

39155. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (155) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Trumbull County?

Warren, with 38,683 residents inside Trumbull County in 2024.

Which counties border Trumbull County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Mahoning County, OH; Portage County, OH; Mercer County, PA; Ashtabula County, OH; Geauga County, OH; Crawford County, PA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.