• county
  • FIPS 39153
  • Largest town: Akron

Summit County, Ohio

Summit County had 538,370 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 412.8 square miles of land. It ranks 4th of 88 in Ohio by population and 59th by land area.

Population
538,370
#4 of 88 in Ohio · #135 in US
Area
412.8 sq mi
#59 of 88 in Ohio · #2,449 in US
Density
1,304 / sq mi
#4 of 88 in Ohio · #123 in US
Median household income
$69,786
#33 of 88 in Ohio · #1,021 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Summit County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Summit County population, land area and income

Summit County had 538,370 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 412.8 square miles of land. It ranks 4th of 88 in Ohio by population and 59th by land area. That works out to 1,304.2 people per square mile, 13.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Summit County is 9.2 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $69,786 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

538,370

3144th1st

135th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

413 sq mi

3144th1st

2449th of 3,144 (US)

Density

1,304.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

123rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$69,786

3143rd1st

1021st of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

538,370

88th1st

4th of 88 (OH)

Land area

413 sq mi

88th1st

59th of 88 (OH)

Density

1,304.2 / sq mi

88th1st

4th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$69,786

88th1st

33rd of 88 (OH)

How Summit County's population changed since 2020

Summit County lost 1,465 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.3%. That ranks 46th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Summit County recorded 22,889 births and 28,475 deaths, a natural change of -5,586. Net international migration added +6,421 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -2,877. The largest single component was international migration, which added 6,421 people.

539.8k2020537.5k2021536.6k2022537.0k2023538.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
22,889
Deaths
28,475
Net international migration
+6,421
Net domestic migration
-2,877
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+1,351

Where Summit County is

The Census internal point of Summit County is at 41.121800, -81.534900. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Summit County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Summit County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.121800, -81.534900
DMS
41°07'18.48"N 81°32'5.64"W
UTM
17N 455096.9E 4552416.0N
Geohash
dpq1btupg
Plus code
86HW4FC8+P2

Towns in Summit County

21 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Summit County, 461,170 people together, or 86% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Summit County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Akron with 189,664.

  1. 01Akron189,664
  2. 02Cuyahoga Falls50,979
  3. 03Stow34,101
  4. 04Green27,476
  5. 05Barberton24,624
  6. 06Hudson23,073
  7. 07Twinsburg19,504
  8. 08Tallmadge (part)18,128
  9. 09New Franklin13,859
  10. 10Macedonia12,139
  11. 11Norton (part)11,420
  12. 12Fairlawn7,773
  13. 13Reminderville5,345
  14. 14Munroe Falls4,987
  15. 15Richfield3,720
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Summit County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Summit County. The most populous is Cuyahoga County, OH, with 1,240,594 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 111.1 miles SW of Summit County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 2.9 miles away.

Summit County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Summit County is 39153: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 153. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $69,786.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Summit County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 538,370. That is down 1,465 people (0.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 539,835.

What is the FIPS code of Summit County?

39153. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (153) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Summit County?

Akron, with 189,664 residents inside Summit County in 2024.

Which counties border Summit County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cuyahoga County, OH; Stark County, OH; Medina County, OH; Portage County, OH; Wayne County, OH; Geauga County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.