• county
  • FIPS 39157
  • Largest town: New Philadelphia

Tuscarawas County, Ohio

Tuscarawas County had 92,048 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 567.6 square miles of land. It ranks 30th of 88 in Ohio by population and 12th by land area.

Population
92,048
#30 of 88 in Ohio · #659 in US
Area
567.6 sq mi
#12 of 88 in Ohio · #1,801 in US
Density
162 / sq mi
#31 of 88 in Ohio · #658 in US
Median household income
$62,098
#53 of 88 in Ohio · #1,633 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Tuscarawas County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Tuscarawas County population, land area and income

Tuscarawas County had 92,048 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 567.6 square miles of land. It ranks 30th of 88 in Ohio by population and 12th by land area. That works out to 162.2 people per square mile, 1.7 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents; Tuscarawas County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $62,098 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

92,048

3144th1st

659th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

568 sq mi

3144th1st

1801st of 3,144 (US)

Density

162.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

658th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$62,098

3143rd1st

1633rd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

92,048

88th1st

30th of 88 (OH)

Land area

568 sq mi

88th1st

12th of 88 (OH)

Density

162.2 / sq mi

88th1st

31st of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$62,098

88th1st

53rd of 88 (OH)

How Tuscarawas County's population changed since 2020

Tuscarawas County lost 1,151 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.2%. That ranks 68th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Tuscarawas County recorded 4,759 births and 5,509 deaths, a natural change of -750. Net international migration added +584 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -1,087. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 1,087 people.

93.2k202092.6k202192.0k202292.0k202392.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
4,759
Deaths
5,509
Net international migration
+584
Net domestic migration
-1,087
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+31

Where Tuscarawas County is

The Census internal point of Tuscarawas County is at 40.447400, -81.471200. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Tuscarawas County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Tuscarawas County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
40.447400, -81.471200
DMS
40°26'50.64"N 81°28'16.32"W
UTM
17N 460042.2E 4477522.8N
Geohash
dpnn454rp
Plus code
86GWCGWH+XG

Towns in Tuscarawas County

9 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Tuscarawas County, 49,009 people together, or 53% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Tuscarawas County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is New Philadelphia with 17,378.

  1. 01New Philadelphia17,378
  2. 02Dover12,946
  3. 03Uhrichsville5,122
  4. 04Newcomerstown3,631
  5. 05Strasburg2,747
  6. 06Dennison2,647
  7. 07Sugarcreek2,316
  8. 08Gnadenhutten1,202
  9. 09Tuscarawas1,020
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Tuscarawas County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Tuscarawas County. The most populous is Stark County, OH, with 374,091 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 87.4 miles WSW of Tuscarawas County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 43.8 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is New Philadelphia, OH (population 17,378), 3.2 miles away.

Tuscarawas County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Tuscarawas County is 39157: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 157. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $62,098.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Tuscarawas County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 92,048. That is down 1,151 people (1.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 93,199.

What is the FIPS code of Tuscarawas County?

39157. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (157) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Tuscarawas County?

New Philadelphia, with 17,378 residents inside Tuscarawas County in 2024.

Which counties border Tuscarawas County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Stark County, OH; Holmes County, OH; Guernsey County, OH; Coshocton County, OH; Carroll County, OH; Harrison County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.