• county
  • FIPS 39133
  • Largest town: Kent

Portage County, Ohio

Portage County had 163,839 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 487.4 square miles of land. It ranks 20th of 88 in Ohio by population and 30th by land area.

Population
163,839
#20 of 88 in Ohio · #429 in US
Area
487.4 sq mi
#30 of 88 in Ohio · #2,132 in US
Density
336 / sq mi
#18 of 88 in Ohio · #394 in US
Median household income
$73,911
#21 of 88 in Ohio · #734 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Portage County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Portage County population, land area and income

Portage County had 163,839 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 487.4 square miles of land. It ranks 20th of 88 in Ohio by population and 30th by land area. That works out to 336.1 people per square mile, 3.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Portage County is 2.8 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,911 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

163,839

3144th1st

429th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

487 sq mi

3144th1st

2132nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

336.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

394th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,911

3143rd1st

734th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

163,839

88th1st

20th of 88 (OH)

Land area

487 sq mi

88th1st

30th of 88 (OH)

Density

336.1 / sq mi

88th1st

18th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$73,911

88th1st

21st of 88 (OH)

How Portage County's population changed since 2020

Portage County gained 1,985 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.2%. That ranks 18th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Portage County recorded 5,759 births and 7,575 deaths, a natural change of -1,816. Net international migration added +1,826 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,949. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,949 people.

161.9k2020159.1k2021161.9k2022163.1k2023163.8k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
5,759
Deaths
7,575
Net international migration
+1,826
Net domestic migration
+1,949
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+764

Where Portage County is

The Census internal point of Portage County is at 41.169000, -81.197000. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Portage County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Portage County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.169000, -81.197000
DMS
41°10'8.40"N 81°11'49.20"W
UTM
17N 483474.4E 4557536.6N
Geohash
dpq60qd4u
Plus code
86HW5R93+H6

Towns in Portage County

9 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Portage County, 81,302 people together, or 50% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Portage County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Kent with 27,720.

  1. 01Kent27,720
  2. 02Aurora17,985
  3. 03Streetsboro17,877
  4. 04Ravenna11,236
  5. 05Garrettsville2,481
  6. 06Windham1,679
  7. 07Mogadore (part)1,026
  8. 08Mantua1,014
  9. 09Tallmadge (part)284
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Portage County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Portage County. The most populous is Cuyahoga County, OH, with 1,240,594 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 126.2 miles SW of Portage County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 18.0 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Ravenna, OH (population 11,236), 2.4 miles away.

Portage County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Portage County is 39133: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 133. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,911.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Portage County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 163,839. That is up 1,985 people (1.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 161,854.

What is the FIPS code of Portage County?

39133. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (133) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Portage County?

Kent, with 27,720 residents inside Portage County in 2024.

Which counties border Portage County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cuyahoga County, OH; Summit County, OH; Stark County, OH; Mahoning County, OH; Trumbull County, OH; Geauga County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.