• county
  • FIPS 39173
  • Largest town: Bowling Green

Wood County, Ohio

Wood County had 133,077 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 617.2 square miles of land. It ranks 22nd of 88 in Ohio by population and 7th by land area.

Population
133,077
#22 of 88 in Ohio · #495 in US
Area
617.2 sq mi
#7 of 88 in Ohio · #1,566 in US
Density
216 / sq mi
#27 of 88 in Ohio · #540 in US
Median household income
$73,906
#22 of 88 in Ohio · #735 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Wood County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Wood County population, land area and income

Wood County had 133,077 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 617.2 square miles of land. It ranks 22nd of 88 in Ohio by population and 7th by land area. That works out to 215.6 people per square mile, 2.2 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Wood County is 2.3 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,906 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

133,077

3144th1st

495th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

617 sq mi

3144th1st

1566th of 3,144 (US)

Density

215.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

540th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,906

3143rd1st

735th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

133,077

88th1st

22nd of 88 (OH)

Land area

617 sq mi

88th1st

7th of 88 (OH)

Density

215.6 / sq mi

88th1st

27th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$73,906

88th1st

22nd of 88 (OH)

How Wood County's population changed since 2020

Wood County gained 810 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.6%. That ranks 28th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Wood County recorded 5,191 births and 5,531 deaths, a natural change of -340. Net international migration added +1,113 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +70. The largest single component was international migration, which added 1,113 people.

132.3k2020130.3k2021131.8k2022132.8k2023133.1k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
5,191
Deaths
5,531
Net international migration
+1,113
Net domestic migration
+70
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+264

Where Wood County is

The Census internal point of Wood County is at 41.360200, -83.622700. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Wood County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Wood County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.360200, -83.622700
DMS
41°21'36.72"N 83°37'21.72"W
UTM
17N 280622.2E 4582063.0N
Geohash
dpke317u9
Plus code
86HR996G+3W

Towns in Wood County

12 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Wood County, 81,209 people together, or 61% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Wood County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Bowling Green with 30,463.

  1. 01Bowling Green30,463
  2. 02Perrysburg25,313
  3. 03Rossford6,353
  4. 04Northwood5,222
  5. 05North Baltimore3,411
  6. 06Walbridge3,058
  7. 07Weston1,473
  8. 08Pemberville1,336
  9. 09Haskins1,256
  10. 10Millbury1,205
  11. 11Fostoria (part)1,104
  12. 12Luckey1,015
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Wood County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Wood County. The most populous is Lucas County, OH, with 426,291 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 102.0 miles SSE of Wood County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Toledo, OH (population 265,638), 21.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Bowling Green, OH (population 30,463), 1.9 miles away.

Wood County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Wood County is 39173: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 173. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,906.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Wood County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 133,077. That is up 810 people (0.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 132,267.

What is the FIPS code of Wood County?

39173. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (173) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Wood County?

Bowling Green, with 30,463 residents inside Wood County in 2024.

Which counties border Wood County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Lucas County, OH; Hancock County, OH; Sandusky County, OH; Seneca County, OH; Ottawa County, OH; Putnam County, OH; Henry County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.