• county
  • FIPS 39073
  • Largest town: Logan

Hocking County, Ohio

Hocking County had 27,429 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 421.4 square miles of land. It ranks 78th of 88 in Ohio by population and 52nd by land area.

Population
27,429
#78 of 88 in Ohio · #1,529 in US
Area
421.4 sq mi
#52 of 88 in Ohio · #2,404 in US
Density
65 / sq mi
#76 of 88 in Ohio · #1,236 in US
Median household income
$58,018
#67 of 88 in Ohio · #2,029 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Hocking County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Hocking County population, land area and income

Hocking County had 27,429 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 421.4 square miles of land. It ranks 78th of 88 in Ohio by population and 52nd by land area. That works out to 65.1 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Hocking County has 47% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $58,018 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

27,429

3144th1st

1529th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

421 sq mi

3144th1st

2404th of 3,144 (US)

Density

65.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

1236th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$58,018

3143rd1st

2029th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

27,429

88th1st

78th of 88 (OH)

Land area

421 sq mi

88th1st

52nd of 88 (OH)

Density

65.1 / sq mi

88th1st

76th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$58,018

88th1st

67th of 88 (OH)

How Hocking County's population changed since 2020

Hocking County lost 617 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 2.2%. That ranks 81st of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Hocking County recorded 1,176 births and 1,717 deaths, a natural change of -541. Net international migration added +2 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -95. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 541 people.

28.0k202028.1k202127.8k202227.6k202327.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,176
Deaths
1,717
Net international migration
+2
Net domestic migration
-95
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-138

Where Hocking County is

The Census internal point of Hocking County is at 39.490300, -82.483400. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Hocking County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Hocking County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
39.490300, -82.483400
DMS
39°29'25.08"N 82°29'0.24"W
UTM
17N 372438.2E 4372238.3N
Geohash
dpj2ehcrt
Plus code
86FVFGR8+4J

Towns in Hocking County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Hocking County, 7,142 people together, or 26% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Hocking County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Logan with 7,142.

  1. 01Logan7,142
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Hocking County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Hocking County. The most populous is Fairfield County, OH, with 167,762 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 42.6 miles NW of Hocking County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Columbus, OH (population 933,263), 43.3 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Lancaster, OH (population 41,671), 17.5 miles away.

Hocking County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Hocking County is 39073: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 073. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $58,018.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Hocking County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 27,429. That is down 617 people (2.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 28,046.

What is the FIPS code of Hocking County?

39073. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (073) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Hocking County?

Logan, with 7,142 residents inside Hocking County in 2024.

Which counties border Hocking County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Fairfield County, OH; Ross County, OH; Athens County, OH; Pickaway County, OH; Perry County, OH; Vinton County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.