• county
  • FIPS 39075
  • Largest town: Millersburg

Holmes County, Ohio

Holmes County had 44,668 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 422.6 square miles of land. It ranks 54th of 88 in Ohio by population and 50th by land area.

Population
44,668
#54 of 88 in Ohio · #1,101 in US
Area
422.6 sq mi
#50 of 88 in Ohio · #2,398 in US
Density
106 / sq mi
#50 of 88 in Ohio · #866 in US
Median household income
$74,490
#20 of 88 in Ohio · #703 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Holmes County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Holmes County population, land area and income

Holmes County had 44,668 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 422.6 square miles of land. It ranks 54th of 88 in Ohio by population and 50th by land area. That works out to 105.7 people per square mile, near the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents; Holmes County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $74,490 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

44,668

3144th1st

1101st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

423 sq mi

3144th1st

2398th of 3,144 (US)

Density

105.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

866th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$74,490

3143rd1st

703rd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

44,668

88th1st

54th of 88 (OH)

Land area

423 sq mi

88th1st

50th of 88 (OH)

Density

105.7 / sq mi

88th1st

50th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$74,490

88th1st

20th of 88 (OH)

How Holmes County's population changed since 2020

Holmes County gained 432 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.0%. That ranks 23rd of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Holmes County recorded 3,326 births and 1,603 deaths, a natural change of +1,723. Net international migration added +63 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -1,351. The largest single component was natural change, which added 1,723 people.

44.2k202044.4k202144.4k202244.4k202344.7k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
3,326
Deaths
1,603
Net international migration
+63
Net domestic migration
-1,351
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+229

Where Holmes County is

The Census internal point of Holmes County is at 40.565600, -81.930000. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Holmes County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Holmes County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
40.565600, -81.930000
DMS
40°33'56.16"N 81°55'48.00"W
UTM
17N 421273.8E 4490951.9N
Geohash
dpjwz8srs
Plus code
86GWH38C+62

Towns in Holmes County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Holmes County, 3,335 people together, or 7% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Holmes County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Millersburg with 3,264.

  1. 01Millersburg3,264
  2. 02Loudonville (part)71
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Holmes County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Holmes County. The most populous is Stark County, OH, with 374,091 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 70.2 miles SW of Holmes County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 41.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Wooster, OH (population 26,982), 17.5 miles away.

Holmes County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Holmes County is 39075: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 075. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $74,490.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Holmes County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 44,668. That is up 432 people (1.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 44,236.

What is the FIPS code of Holmes County?

39075. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (075) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Holmes County?

Millersburg, with 3,264 residents inside Holmes County in 2024.

Which counties border Holmes County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Stark County, OH; Wayne County, OH; Tuscarawas County, OH; Knox County, OH; Ashland County, OH; Coshocton County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.