• county
  • FIPS 39151
  • Largest town: Canton

Stark County, Ohio

Stark County had 374,091 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 575.2 square miles of land. It ranks 8th of 88 in Ohio by population and 11th by land area.

Population
374,091
#8 of 88 in Ohio · #206 in US
Area
575.2 sq mi
#11 of 88 in Ohio · #1,726 in US
Density
650 / sq mi
#10 of 88 in Ohio · #221 in US
Median household income
$63,673
#47 of 88 in Ohio · #1,490 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Stark County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Stark County population, land area and income

Stark County had 374,091 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 575.2 square miles of land. It ranks 8th of 88 in Ohio by population and 11th by land area. That works out to 650.4 people per square mile, 6.8 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Stark County is 6.4 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $63,673 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

374,091

3144th1st

206th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

575 sq mi

3144th1st

1726th of 3,144 (US)

Density

650.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

221st of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$63,673

3143rd1st

1490th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

374,091

88th1st

8th of 88 (OH)

Land area

575 sq mi

88th1st

11th of 88 (OH)

Density

650.4 / sq mi

88th1st

10th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$63,673

88th1st

47th of 88 (OH)

How Stark County's population changed since 2020

Stark County lost 461 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.1%. That ranks 44th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Stark County recorded 16,552 births and 20,914 deaths, a natural change of -4,362. Net international migration added +1,450 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +2,103. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 4,362 people.

374.6k2020373.9k2021373.0k2022373.1k2023374.1k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
16,552
Deaths
20,914
Net international migration
+1,450
Net domestic migration
+2,103
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+1,039

Where Stark County is

The Census internal point of Stark County is at 40.814100, -81.365700. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Stark County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Stark County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
40.814100, -81.365700
DMS
40°48'50.76"N 81°21'56.52"W
UTM
17N 469157.8E 4518185.1N
Geohash
dpq0hmzr3
Plus code
86GWRJ7M+JP

Towns in Stark County

12 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Stark County, 167,889 people together, or 45% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Stark County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Canton with 69,211.

  1. 01Canton69,211
  2. 02Massillon32,750
  3. 03Alliance (part)21,477
  4. 04North Canton17,677
  5. 05Louisville9,793
  6. 06Canal Fulton5,382
  7. 07Hartville3,439
  8. 08Brewster2,104
  9. 09Minerva (part)1,970
  10. 10Navarre1,833
  11. 11East Canton1,513
  12. 12Magnolia (part)740
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Stark County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Stark County. The most populous is Summit County, OH, with 538,370 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 104.3 miles SW of Stark County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 20.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Canton, OH (population 69,211), 0.4 miles away.

Stark County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Stark County is 39151: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 151. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $63,673.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Stark County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 374,091. That is down 461 people (0.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 374,552.

What is the FIPS code of Stark County?

39151. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (151) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Stark County?

Canton, with 69,211 residents inside Stark County in 2024.

Which counties border Stark County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Summit County, OH; Mahoning County, OH; Portage County, OH; Wayne County, OH; Columbiana County, OH; Tuscarawas County, OH; Holmes County, OH; Carroll County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.