• county
  • FIPS 39129
  • Largest town: Circleville

Pickaway County, Ohio

Pickaway County had 62,158 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 501.3 square miles of land. It ranks 42nd of 88 in Ohio by population and 25th by land area.

Population
62,158
#42 of 88 in Ohio · #869 in US
Area
501.3 sq mi
#25 of 88 in Ohio · #2,076 in US
Density
124 / sq mi
#40 of 88 in Ohio · #777 in US
Median household income
$76,471
#17 of 88 in Ohio · #605 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Pickaway County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Pickaway County population, land area and income

Pickaway County had 62,158 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 501.3 square miles of land. It ranks 42nd of 88 in Ohio by population and 25th by land area. That works out to 124.0 people per square mile, 1.3 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, about the same as Pickaway County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $76,471 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

62,158

3144th1st

869th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

501 sq mi

3144th1st

2076th of 3,144 (US)

Density

124.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

777th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$76,471

3143rd1st

605th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

62,158

88th1st

42nd of 88 (OH)

Land area

501 sq mi

88th1st

25th of 88 (OH)

Density

124.0 / sq mi

88th1st

40th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$76,471

88th1st

17th of 88 (OH)

How Pickaway County's population changed since 2020

Pickaway County gained 3,494 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 6.0%. That ranks 3rd of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Pickaway County recorded 2,639 births and 3,051 deaths, a natural change of -412. Net international migration added +39 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +3,871. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 3,871 people.

58.7k202058.8k202160.0k202261.1k202362.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,639
Deaths
3,051
Net international migration
+39
Net domestic migration
+3,871
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+1,094

Where Pickaway County is

The Census internal point of Pickaway County is at 39.648900, -83.052800. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Pickaway County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Pickaway County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
39.648900, -83.052800
DMS
39°38'56.04"N 83°03'10.08"W
UTM
17N 323872.4E 4390803.5N
Geohash
dphcw1fg9
Plus code
86FRJWXW+HV

Towns in Pickaway County

5 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Pickaway County, 27,175 people together, or 44% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Pickaway County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Circleville with 14,433.

  1. 01Circleville14,433
  2. 02Ashville4,758
  3. 03South Bloomfield3,747
  4. 04Commercial Point3,221
  5. 05Williamsport1,016
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Pickaway County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Pickaway County. The most populous is Franklin County, OH, with 1,356,303 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 21.8 miles N of Pickaway County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Columbus, OH (population 933,263), 23.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Circleville, OH (population 14,433), 7.2 miles away.

Pickaway County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Pickaway County is 39129: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 129. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $76,471.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Pickaway County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 62,158. That is up 3,494 people (6.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 58,664.

What is the FIPS code of Pickaway County?

39129. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (129) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Pickaway County?

Circleville, with 14,433 residents inside Pickaway County in 2024.

Which counties border Pickaway County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Franklin County, OH; Fairfield County, OH; Ross County, OH; Madison County, OH; Fayette County, OH; Hocking County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.