• county
  • FIPS 39085
  • Largest town: Mentor

Lake County, Ohio

Lake County had 232,360 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 229.4 square miles of land. It ranks 12th of 88 in Ohio by population and 88th by land area.

Population
232,360
#12 of 88 in Ohio · #310 in US
Area
229.4 sq mi
#88 of 88 in Ohio · #2,954 in US
Density
1,013 / sq mi
#7 of 88 in Ohio · #157 in US
Median household income
$73,559
#23 of 88 in Ohio · #752 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Lake County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Lake County population, land area and income

Lake County had 232,360 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 229.4 square miles of land. It ranks 12th of 88 in Ohio by population and 88th by land area. That works out to 1,012.9 people per square mile, 10.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Lake County is 4.0 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,559 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

232,360

3144th1st

310th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

229 sq mi

3144th1st

2954th of 3,144 (US)

Density

1,012.9 / sq mi

3144th1st

157th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,559

3143rd1st

752nd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

232,360

88th1st

12th of 88 (OH)

Land area

229 sq mi

88th1st

88th of 88 (OH)

Density

1,012.9 / sq mi

88th1st

7th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$73,559

88th1st

23rd of 88 (OH)

How Lake County's population changed since 2020

Lake County lost 167 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.1%. That ranks 40th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Lake County recorded 8,731 births and 12,418 deaths, a natural change of -3,687. Net international migration added +1,790 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,699. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 3,687 people.

232.5k2020232.3k2021232.0k2022232.0k2023232.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
8,731
Deaths
12,418
Net international migration
+1,790
Net domestic migration
+1,699
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+396

Where Lake County is

The Census internal point of Lake County is at 41.778100, -81.197300. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Lake County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Lake County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.778100, -81.197300
DMS
41°46'41.16"N 81°11'50.28"W
UTM
17N 483603.4E 4625158.2N
Geohash
dpqm8m3zj
Plus code
86HWQRH3+63

Towns in Lake County

12 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Lake County, 168,341 people together, or 72% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Lake County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Mentor with 47,113.

  1. 01Mentor47,113
  2. 02Willoughby24,208
  3. 03Painesville20,660
  4. 04Eastlake17,423
  5. 05Willowick14,159
  6. 06Wickliffe12,659
  7. 07Willoughby Hills9,986
  8. 08Mentor-on-the-Lake7,106
  9. 09Kirtland6,914
  10. 10Madison3,424
  11. 11Fairport Harbor3,088
  12. 12Perry1,601
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Lake County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 3 neighbors for Lake County. The most populous is Cuyahoga County, OH, with 1,240,594 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 156.9 miles SW of Lake County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Cleveland, OH (population 365,379), 32.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Painesville, OH (population 20,660), 5.0 miles away.

Lake County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Lake County is 39085: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 085. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,559.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Lake County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 232,360. That is down 167 people (0.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 232,527.

What is the FIPS code of Lake County?

39085. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (085) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Lake County?

Mentor, with 47,113 residents inside Lake County in 2024.

Which counties border Lake County?

3 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cuyahoga County, OH; Ashtabula County, OH; Geauga County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.