• county
  • FIPS 39099
  • Largest town: Youngstown

Mahoning County, Ohio

Mahoning County had 225,786 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 411.5 square miles of land. It ranks 13th of 88 in Ohio by population and 61st by land area.

Population
225,786
#13 of 88 in Ohio · #318 in US
Area
411.5 sq mi
#61 of 88 in Ohio · #2,457 in US
Density
549 / sq mi
#12 of 88 in Ohio · #262 in US
Median household income
$52,914
#84 of 88 in Ohio · #2,492 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Mahoning County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Mahoning County population, land area and income

Mahoning County had 225,786 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 411.5 square miles of land. It ranks 13th of 88 in Ohio by population and 61st by land area. That works out to 548.7 people per square mile, 5.7 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Mahoning County is 3.9 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $52,914 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

225,786

3144th1st

318th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

411 sq mi

3144th1st

2457th of 3,144 (US)

Density

548.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

262nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$52,914

3143rd1st

2492nd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

225,786

88th1st

13th of 88 (OH)

Land area

411 sq mi

88th1st

61st of 88 (OH)

Density

548.7 / sq mi

88th1st

12th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$52,914

88th1st

84th of 88 (OH)

How Mahoning County's population changed since 2020

Mahoning County lost 2,231 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.0%. That ranks 63rd of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Mahoning County recorded 10,077 births and 14,667 deaths, a natural change of -4,590. Net international migration added +1,675 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +100. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 4,590 people.

228.0k2020226.6k2021226.1k2022226.0k2023225.8k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
10,077
Deaths
14,667
Net international migration
+1,675
Net domestic migration
+100
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-202

Where Mahoning County is

The Census internal point of Mahoning County is at 41.010900, -80.770400. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Mahoning County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Mahoning County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.010900, -80.770400
DMS
41°00'39.24"N 80°46'13.44"W
UTM
17N 519306.5E 4539992.5N
Geohash
dpq961bcc
Plus code
86HX266H+9R

Towns in Mahoning County

11 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Mahoning County, 94,386 people together, or 42% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Mahoning County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Youngstown with 59,122.

  1. 01Youngstown (part)59,122
  2. 02Struthers9,891
  3. 03Campbell7,751
  4. 04Canfield7,628
  5. 05Sebring4,134
  6. 06Poland2,423
  7. 07New Middletown1,489
  8. 08Craig Beach1,063
  9. 09Columbiana (part)835
  10. 10Alliance (part)46
  11. 11Salem (part)4
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Mahoning County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Mahoning County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Stark County, OH, with 374,091 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 137.8 miles WSW of Mahoning County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Akron, OH (population 189,664), 39.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Salem, OH (population 11,685), 8.4 miles away.

Mahoning County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Mahoning County is 39099: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 099. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $52,914.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Mahoning County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 225,786. That is down 2,231 people (1.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 228,017.

What is the FIPS code of Mahoning County?

39099. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (099) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Mahoning County?

Youngstown, with 59,122 residents inside Mahoning County in 2024 (59,123 across all 2 counties it spans).

Which counties border Mahoning County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Stark County, OH; Trumbull County, OH; Portage County, OH; Mercer County, PA; Columbiana County, OH; Lawrence County, PA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.