• county
  • FIPS 39127
  • Largest town: New Lexington

Perry County, Ohio

Perry County had 35,682 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 407.9 square miles of land. It ranks 69th of 88 in Ohio by population and 67th by land area.

Population
35,682
#69 of 88 in Ohio · #1,298 in US
Area
407.9 sq mi
#67 of 88 in Ohio · #2,481 in US
Density
87 / sq mi
#64 of 88 in Ohio · #1,010 in US
Median household income
$62,677
#50 of 88 in Ohio · #1,586 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Perry County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Perry County population, land area and income

Perry County had 35,682 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 407.9 square miles of land. It ranks 69th of 88 in Ohio by population and 67th by land area. That works out to 87.5 people per square mile, near the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents; Perry County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $62,677 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

35,682

3144th1st

1298th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

408 sq mi

3144th1st

2481st of 3,144 (US)

Density

87.5 / sq mi

3144th1st

1010th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$62,677

3143rd1st

1586th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

35,682

88th1st

69th of 88 (OH)

Land area

408 sq mi

88th1st

67th of 88 (OH)

Density

87.5 / sq mi

88th1st

64th of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$62,677

88th1st

50th of 88 (OH)

How Perry County's population changed since 2020

Perry County gained 227 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.6%. That ranks 27th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Perry County recorded 1,645 births and 1,878 deaths, a natural change of -233. Net international migration added +27 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +470. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 470 people.

35.5k202035.5k202135.5k202235.6k202335.7k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,645
Deaths
1,878
Net international migration
+27
Net domestic migration
+470
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+105

Where Perry County is

The Census internal point of Perry County is at 39.743200, -82.238000. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Perry County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Perry County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
39.743200, -82.238000
DMS
39°44'35.52"N 82°14'16.80"W
UTM
17N 393928.4E 4399988.3N
Geohash
dpjd0eh0g
Plus code
86FVPQV6+7R

Towns in Perry County

5 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Perry County, 10,499 people together, or 29% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Perry County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is New Lexington with 4,463.

  1. 01New Lexington4,463
  2. 02Crooksville2,401
  3. 03Somerset1,483
  4. 04Thornville1,093
  5. 05Roseville (part)1,059
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Perry County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Perry County. The most populous is Licking County, OH, with 184,898 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 43.2 miles WNW of Perry County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Columbus, OH (population 933,263), 42.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Zanesville, OH (population 24,916), 19.0 miles away.

Perry County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Perry County is 39127: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 127. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $62,677.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Perry County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 35,682. That is up 227 people (0.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 35,455.

What is the FIPS code of Perry County?

39127. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (127) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Perry County?

New Lexington, with 4,463 residents inside Perry County in 2024.

Which counties border Perry County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Licking County, OH; Fairfield County, OH; Muskingum County, OH; Athens County, OH; Hocking County, OH; Morgan County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.